contact
parent portal
report bullying
calendar
cafeteria
digital forms
required postings
home
header logo
on track and leading the pack
HS UIL Academics
2018-2019 District Champions
 

REGION
Accounting
Easton V - Regional Champion
Dusty D – 5th
1st place team – Easton V, Dusty D, Lander A, Warren J
Computer Applications
Callie P – 2nd
Tristyn T – 3rd
Computer Science
Dusty D – 2nd
Warren J – 4th
Easton V – 5th
Ashton C – 6th
1st place team – Dusty D, Warren J, Easton V, Ashton C
Informative Speaking
Bailey K – 2nd
Tyler P – 3rd
Persuasive Speaking
Brady V – Regional Champion
Poetry Interpretation
Ashley M – 6th
Social Studies
Ben M – 2nd
Jerl M – 6th
1st place team – Ben M, Jerl M, Dylan L, Aaron R
Speech
2nd place team
 
DISTRICT
Accounting – 1 Easton V, 2 Dusty D, 3 Warren J, 4 Lander A
1st place team
Calculator Applications – 5 Adriana D, 6 Jaden C
2nd place team
Current Issues – 1 Brady V, 3 Ben M, 6 Jerl M
2nd place team
Computer Applications – 1 Warren J, 2 Tristyn T, 3 Callie P
Copy Editing – 4 Brady V, 5 Ben M
Computer Science – 1 Dusty D, 2 Warren J, 3 Easton V, 4 Ashton C
1st place team
Editorial Writing – 1 Bailey M, 2 Kaitlyn R, 3 Ema H
Feature Writing – 1 Ema H, 2 Kaitlyn R, 5 Landry S
Headline Writing – 2 Jayden E, 6 Lander A
Informative Speaking – 1 Bailey K, 2 Tyler P
Literary Criticism – 3 James  H, 4 Jayden E, 5 Landry S
1st place team
Mathematics – 4 Bailey M, 5 Tristyn T
2nd place team
Number Sense – 5 Easton V, 6 Jaden C
2nd place team
News Writing – 1 Bailey M, 2 Jaden C
Persuasive Speaking – 1 Brady V
Poetry Interpretation – 1 James H, 2 Ashley M, 3 Kristal G
Prose Interpretation – 2 Bailey K, 3 Maddie M
Science – 1 Ashton C, 4 Collin R
1st place team
Social Studies – 1 Ben M, 2 Jerl M, 6 Dylan L
1st place team
Spelling & Vocabulary – 2 James H
2nd place team
1st place Journalism Team
1st place Speech Team

 
Sponsors
Event
Sponsor
Accounting   Mrs. Vanover 
Calculator Applications   Mrs. Baekgaard
Computer Applications   Ms. Reeder
Computer Science   Ms. Reeder
Current Issues & Events   Ms. Cope
Editorial Writing   Mrs. Shelton
Feature Writing   Mrs. Shelton
Headline Writing   Mrs. Shelton
Informative Speaking   Ms. Cope
Lincoln Douglas Debate   Ms. Cope
Literary Criticism   Mrs. Dill
Mathematics   Mrs. Baekgaard
News Writing   Mrs. Shelton
Number Sense   Mrs. Baekgaard 
Persuasive Speaking   Ms. Cope
Poetry   Mrs. Dill
Prose   Mrs. Dill
Ready Writing   Ms. Kalz
Science   Mrs. Bostick
Social Studies   Ms. Cope
Spelling & Vocabulary   Ms. Kalz
2017-2018 District, Region Champions, State Runner-up
2016-2017 District Champions, Regional Runner-up
2015-2016 District, Region Champions
2014-2015 District, Region, State Champions
2013-2014 District Champions
2012-2013 District Champions
2011-2012 District Champions
2010-2011 District Champions
2009-2010 District Champions
2008-2009 District Champions
2007-2008 District Champions
Slidell Independent School District: 1 Greyhound Lane,  Slidell  TX  76267 | 940.535.5260
© 2019 Slidell Independent School District. All Rights Reserved.