contact
parent portal
report bullying
calendar
cafeteria
digital forms
required postings
home
header logo
on track and leading the pack
HS UIL Academics
2017-2018 District & Region Champions, State Runner-Up

STATE
State Champion Computer Applications - Stone C
Computer Applications - 3 Tristyn T, 6 Warren J
News Writing - 3 Layton S 
Theatrical Design Marketing - 6 Layton S
Informative Speaking - 2 Taylor D
Persuasive Speaking - 5 Shelby J
Prose Interpretation - 3 Taylor D, 5 Madison S
REGION
Accounting - 1 Easton V
Computer Applications - 1 Stone C, 2 Tristyn T, 3 Warren J
Computer Science - 1 Stone C, 4 Dusty D, 5 Tristyn T, 6 Warren J
1st place team
Current Issues -
2nd place team  - Ben M, Brady V, Jerl M, Jayden E
Editorial Writing - 2 Layton S
Headline Writing - 6 Bailey M
Informative Speaking - 1 Taylor D, 3 Bailey K, 5 Madison S
News Writing - 1 Layton S
Persuasive Speaking - 3 Shelby J, 5 Brady V
Poetry Interpretation - 1 Shelby J, 2 Sydney K
Prose Interpretation - 1 Madison S, 2 Taylor D
1st place Journalism Team
1st place Speech Team
 
DISTRICT
Accounting – 1 Easton V, 2 Lander A, 3 Cate Z, 4 Brock H
1st place team
Calculator Applications – 4 Cate Z
Current Issues – 1 Brady V, 3 Ben M, 4 Jerl M
1st place team
Computer Applications – 1 Stone C, 2, Tristyn T, 3 Warren J
Computer Science – 1 Warren J, 2 Stone C, 3 Dusty D, 4 Tristyn T
1st place team
Editorial Writing – 1 Layton S, 3 Bailey M
Feature Writing – 1 Ema H, 2 Shauna  R, 3 Kaitlyn R
Headline Writing – 1 Bailey M, 4 Shauna R
Informative Speaking – 1 Madison S, 2 Taylor D, 3 Bailey K
Lincoln Douglas Debate – 1 Lander A
Literary Criticism – 2 Dillon F, 3 Sydney K
2nd place team
News Writing – 1 Layton S, 2 Carson F, 4 Shauna R
Persuasive Speaking – 1 Shelby J, 2 Brady V, 3 Jayden E
Poetry Interpretation – 1 Shelby J, 2, Ashley M, 3 Sydney K
Prose Interpretation – 2 Taylor D, 3 Madison S, 4 Maddie M
Ready Writing – 1 Bailey M, 3 Kaitlyn R, 5 Shauna R
Science – 1 Ashton C (Top Biology), 6 Ben M
1st place team
Social Studies – 2 Ben M, 3 Jerl M, 5 Hannah L
2nd place team
Spelling & Vocabulary – 4 Ashley M
1st place Journalism Team
1st place Speech Team
 
Sponsors
Event
Sponsor
Accounting   Mr. McGregor
Calculator Applications   Mrs. Baekgaard
Computer Applications   Ms. Reeder
Computer Science   Ms. Reeder
Current Issues & Events   Ms. Cope
Editorial Writing   Mrs. Shelton
Feature Writing   Mrs. Shelton
Headline Writing  
Informative Speaking   Ms. Cope
Lincoln Douglas Debate   Ms. Cope
Literary Criticism   Mrs. Dill
Mathematics   Mrs. Baekgaard
News Writing  
Number Sense   Mrs. Baekgaard 
Persuasive Speaking   Ms. Cope
Poetry   Mrs. Dill
Prose   Mrs. Dill
Ready Writing  
Science   Mrs. Bostick
Social Studies   Ms. Cope
Spelling & Vocabulary   Mrs. Shelton 
2017-2018 District, Region Champions, State Runner-up
2016-2017 District Champions, Regional Runner-up
2015-2016 District, Region Champions
2014-2015 District, Region, State Champions
2013-2014 District Champions
2012-2013 District Champions
2011-2012 District Champions
2010-2011 District Champions
2009-2010 District Champions
2008-2009 District Champions
2007-2008 District Champions
Slidell Independent School District: 1 Greyhound Lane,  Slidell  TX  76267 | 940.535.5260
© 2019 Slidell Independent School District. All Rights Reserved.