HS UIL District Champions
Slidell HS wins UIL Academics & OAP District Championship! Results are listed below.

Individual District Champions:
Accounting – Walker G
Calculator Applications – Rosa V
Current Issues – Kevin O
Computer Applications – Kayler T
Computer Science – Stone C
Feature Writing – Savannah G
Informative Speaking – Taylor D
Lincoln Douglas Debate – Lander A
Literary Criticism – Sierra H
News Writing – Layton S
Persuasive Speaking – Shelby J
Poetry Interpretation – Shelby J
Prose Interpretation – Sydney E
Ready Writing – Bailey M
Spelling & Vocabulary – Rosa V


Accounting
Walker G* – 1
Adina Z* – 2
Reanna F* - 2
Kimberly B – 4
1st Accounting Team – Walker G*, Adina Z*, Reanna F*, Kimberly B*

Calculator Applications
Rosa V* – 1
Jose Z*– 3
1st Calculator Applications Team – Rosa V*, Jose Z*,Cate Z*, Aurora D*

Current Issues
Kevin O* – 1
Ben M* - 2
Walker G - 6
1st Current Issues Team – Kevin O*, Ben M*, Walker G*, Colton C*

Computer Applications
Kayler T*– 1
Stone C* - 2
Kayson R* – 3

Computer Science
Stone C* - 1
Savannah G *- 1
Tristyn T*- 3
Noe V - 4
1st Computer Science Team – Stone C*, Savannah G*, Tristyn T*, Noe V*

Editorial Writing
Layton S* - 3
Bailey M - 4

Feature Writing
Savannah G* - 1
Lisbet L* - 2
Lander A – 6

Headline Writing
Bailey M* - 2
Carson F* - 3
Dillon F – 5

Informative Speaking
Taylor D* – 1
Madison S* - 2
Slayton P* - 3

Lincoln Douglas Debate
Lander A* - 1
Brooklyn R* - 2

Literary Criticism
Sierra H* – 1
Sydney K* – 2
Kayson R – 4
Sydney E – 5
1st Literary Criticism Team – Sierra H*, Sydney K*, Kayson R*, Sydney E*

Mathematics
Layton S - 5

Number Sense
Stone C - 4
Layton S - 5
2nd Number Sense Team – Stone C, Layton S, Tristyn T, Slayton P

News Writing
Layton S* - 1
Colton C* - 2
Carson F* - 3

Persuasive Speaking
Shelby J* – 1
Bailey K* – 2

Poetry Interpretation
Shelby J* – 1
Sydney K* – 2
Madison S* - 3

Prose Interpretation
Sydney E* - 1
Taylor D* - 2
Sierra H* - 3

Ready Writing
Bailey M* - 1
Lisbet L* – 2
Jace S – 4

Physics
Isaiah D* - 1

Social Studies
Kevin O* - 1
Ben M* - 3
Adina Z - 4
1st Social Studies Team – Kevin O*, Ben M*, Adina Z*, Alexis S*

Spelling & Vocabulary
Rosa V* – 1
Amber S* – 2
Ashley M* – 3
1st Spelling & Vocabulary Team – Rosa V*, Amber S*, Ashley M*, Erick G*

1st Journalism Team
1st Speech Team

*denotes students advancing to the Regional Meet
Slidell Independent School District: 1 Greyhound Lane,  Slidell  TX  76267 | 940.466.3118
© 2015 Slidell Independent School District. All Rights Reserved.